Feeds on fish, marine worms, squid and crustaceans. The crown, face and neck are buff with fine brown streaks. Crown is rufous, throat is white with black stripes, and bill is gray. They like to breed in bogs and deciduous forests situated near fresh water supplies. White under tail coverts. Wings are black with large white patches. Smaller than a Northern Flicker. Legs and feet are red. Belly and undertail are white. It has a swift and direct flight. The bill is dark red. Eyes have white spectacles and dark eye patches. Variegated Flycatcher: Medium flycatcher, dark brown-and-black scaled upperparts, brown eye-line on pale face, thin brown moustache stripe, dark-streaked, pale yellow underparts. Bill is long and black. Wings are brown with two white bars. Brewer's Blackbird: Medium-sized blackbird with purple gloss on head and neck and green gloss on body and wings. Small chestnut-brown cap, barely noticeable. Gray head has black ear patches, white eyebrows. It has a gray crown and nape, red eyes and a slender black bill. The wings show rufous primaries in flight. Yellow eye. Walks on the ground rather than hop. Once called the Golden Swamp Warbler. V-shaped bib is black. This bird is rather common where it occurs, but a bit secretive. White eye-ring is broken and slate gray hood extends to upper breast where it darkens to black. Strong flight, alternates shallow wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. House Finches are not territorial, but males sing throughout the year--a lively, wiry song ending in a couple of buzzy notes. Swift and direct flight with rapid wing beats low under the canopy. Bill is large and triangular with black upper mandible and gray lower mandible. Bill, legs and feet are black. Head, neck, and underparts are vibrant yellow and the undertail coverts are white. Color: Highly variable in darkness and color saturation across its range (dark rusty to pale gray). Northern Hawk Owl: Medium-sized, slender owl with white-spotted brown upperparts and brown-barred white underparts. Face is gray with yellow eyestripe and breast is yellow. Resident from coast-to-coast from southern Canada to northern Mexico. Harris's Sparrow: Large sparrow with dark-streaked, brown upperparts and white underparts with dark-streaked sides. Common backyard birds in West Virginia (lists, pho... Common backyard birds in Nebraska (lists, photos, ID). Bill: Medium-length, pointed. Townsend's Solitaire: Small thrush, gray overall and slightly darker above. Bill is large and black. The sexes are similar in appearance. Smaller than ravens. Lark Sparrow: Medium sparrow with streaked, gray-brown upperparts and buff underparts with black breast spot. Feeds on insects, frogs, fruits and berries. Underparts are bright yellow. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Slow fluttering direct flight with shallow wing beats. This larger all-black bird is common in cities and country. The face is black with a broken white eye-ring. Wilson's Storm Petrel: This small storm-petrel has a brown-black body, pale brown wing bands and a large, white rump. Female is gray overall with blue wings, rump, and tail. Food and feeder preference: Insects and berries. White chin and throat. The wings are dark with two white bars. Ash-throated Flycatcher: Medium flycatcher with gray-brown upperparts, pale gray throat and breast, and gray-brown tail with rufous highlights. Mitch Waite Group. Feeds by probing mud with bill or dunking head under water. Flies in V formation. Bill is long, slightly decurved. Related to chickadees, they lack the black bib, but have a crest instead. It has a white rump with a dark central stripe and black legs and feet. Found in low wet woods and damp thickets during migration. Winter birds, spring birds, summer birds, and fall birds. Wings and tail are brown. Feeds primarily on grass seeds. Large, wedge-shaped bill is black with a central, thin white band. So, when they come here they are flying south for the winter, as far as they are concerned. Has a wider range than any other North American warbler.
Connecticut Warbler: Breeds from eastern British Columbia east through central Canada to western Quebec, and south to northern Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Michigan.