Nesting and reproduction: The Warbling Vireo is known to persistently sing until late summer, even singing from the nest. Clutches usually contain 4 eggs, which are incubated 12–14 days; after hatching, the young remain in the nest another 13–14 days. There are subtle differences in song between eastern and western birds, at least where the ranges meet in Alberta. Warbling Vireos are often found in willow or cottonwood stands along rivers. Present in Missouri in April through September; numbers are highest May through August. Occurs in forests, woodlands, and suburbs, especially in large trees near water. An Annotated Checklist of the Birds of Tennessee. The Warbling Vireo is a very plain looking bird with a musical warbling song. It looks somewhat like a Warbling Vireo, and its song of short phrases sounds much like that of a Red-eyed Vireo. Stiles, F. Gary & Skutch, Alexander Frank (1989): This page was last edited on 27 September 2020, at 20:13. Nest: The male and female build the cup-shaped nest, which is suspended from the fork of a thin horizontal branch. Rangewide it is found from western Canada across most of the United States during the breeding season and migrates to northern Central America and western Mexico for the non-breeding season. They are separated from other vireos by the plain face broken only by a white supercilium, the pale lores, a gray-green back, the lack of wing bars, and the mostly whitish underparts. Birds lay hard-shelled eggs (often in a nest), and the parents care for the young. The Philadelphia vireo has a black eye line, extending in front of the eye to the bill, that contrasts strongly against the white eyebrow; it has a yellow throat; its song is different; and it is an uncommon migrant and not seen here in summer. About 350 species of birds are likely to be seen in Missouri, though nearly 400 have been recorded within our borders. It completes its autumn molt on the breeding grounds, while the swainsonii group completes it after leaving.. The Warbling Vireo is an uncommon summer resident found primarily in riparian woodlands in the northeastern corner and the western half of the state from mid-April to mid-September. The reason for these losses is unknown. Sometimes the vireo parent recognizes the interloper’s eggs and rejects them; other times, the vireo unwittingly raises the cowbird chicks, usually at the cost of its own young. It is grayish-green above and whitish below with a tinge of yellow on the sides.  It migrates to Mexico and Central America. They make a deep cup nest suspended from a tree branch or shrub, placed relatively high in the east and lower in the west. Adult upperparts are gray with a white eyebrow and indistinct gray eye line. Warbling vireo can be occasionally found in the urban areas, parks, gardens and orchards. The male helps with incubation and may sing from the nest. The swainsoni group also includes V. g. victoriae, an isolated population breeding in the Sierra de la Laguna, Baja California Sur, and migrating to unknown wintering grounds. The male Warbling Vireo sings incessantly from the time it arrives in the spring to well into the summer; it will even sing from the nest. Status in Tennessee: The Warbling Vireo is an uncommon summer resident found mostly in the western half and the northeastern corner of the state. Gray wings and tail. Incubation: Both adults incubate the eggs for about 12 days. Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus ), The Birds of North America (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). Gardali, T. and G. Ballard. A warbling vireo can live to be at least 13 years old. The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C. Nicholson, C. P. 1997. Robinson J. C. 1990. A. Knopf, New York, NY. Also in neighborhoods, urban parks, orchards, and farm fencerows. Warblers are usually more active than vireos, making quicker, less methodical movements. Sibley, D. A. There are subtle differences in song between eastern and western birds, at least where the ranges meet in Alberta. Warblers are often confused with vireos; remember that warblers have slender, straight-pointed bills, lacking the slight hook that vireos have. Populations appear stable; one factor may be that this species seems to be adapting to the presence of humans.