So snail slime is the yucky stuff that snails (in cosmetics the secretion of Cornu Aspersum, the garden snail is used) produce when they are in stress (it's not the same as the one they secret to be able to move nicely and smoothly). It can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. The blend of these two (caprylyl glycol + phenoxyethanol) is called Optiphen, which not only helps to keep your cosmetics free from nasty things for a long time but also gives a good feel to the finished product. The downside is that it can be very drying if it's in the first few ingredients on an ingredient list. It might even help with skin’s own collagen production and improve skin firmness and elasticity, It might be even useful for the hair helping with hair thickness and hair growth, A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin, A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years, Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier, Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot), High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin. It's quite the multi-tasker: an emollient and water-binding ingredient but also an emulsifier and can be used for stabilization purposes. It's also claimed to increase the UV absorption of the sunscreen formula as well as to reduce the annoying white cast left behind by inorganic sunscreens. In large amount can be very drying. Ik beveel het dus zeker niet aan voor mensen met een gevoelige huid! This Snail Repair Intensive Essence contains 86% snail mucin, and it has the same qualities as the cream: hydrating, repairing, brightening. Introducing the Snail Repair Intensive Ampoule—another exicting formulation featuring our favorite hero ingredients, snail mucin, in a concentrated serum! HA is famous for its crazy water holding capacity as it can bind up to 1000 times its own weight in water. I have combination acne prone skin. centella asiatica, a superstar ingredient of Korean skincare, helps brighten skin and helps prevent scarring, while hyaluronic acid deeply hydrates skin, not only boosting moisture but also, and more importantly, locking it in. A 2007 study examined the molecular basis for the great regeneration properties of the ingredient. Chemically speaking, it is iron III oxide (Fe2O3). In itself, it can create water-in-oil emulsions (when water droplets are dispersed in oil), but it is used mostly next to water-loving emulsifiers to create nice and smooth oil-in-water creams. It not only has preventative effects but might also be able to reduce the depth of wrinkles, though 0.3% Q10 was used in the study that counts as really high (products containing that much should be very yellow!). English translation equals it's loaded with a bunch of good-for-the-skin stuff. Chemically speaking, it is hydrated iron III oxide and depending on the conditions of manufacture, it can range from a light lemon to an orange-yellow shade. This seems to be true even if the skin is damaged, for example, sunburnt. Simply alcohol refers to ethanol and it's a pretty controversial ingredient. I saw minor differences even after minimal use. As for the disadvantages, Zinc Oxide is also not cosmetically elegant. "}, {"customReview":true,"skinType":"Combination skin","ageGroup":"18 - 24","reviewContent":"Ik twijfelde altijd al om iets van slakken ampoule te kopen. It also works as a texture enhancer giving formulas an exceptional smoothness and a velvet touch. It's also often used to create liposomes. It can be found naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, but more often than not what's in the cosmetic products is produced synthetically. Iron Oxide - a super common colorant with the color red. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average (but it can have as much as 200 components!). Traditionally, UV-filters are categorized as either chemical or physical. The main concern with nanoparticles is that they are so tiny that they are absorbed into the skin more than we want them (ideally sunscreen should remain on the surface of the skin). CI 77492 or Iron Oxide is a common colorant with the color yellow. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. Some experts even think that regular exposure to alcohol damages skin barrier and causes inflammation though it's a debated opinion. If you are into the K-Beauty trend, you must have bumped into snail slime like a thousand times. Compared to the pure form it's more stable, has longer shelf life, but it's also more poorly absorbed by the skin. old), choose a physical (zinc oxide/titanium dioxide) or new-generation Tinosorb based sunscreen, just to be on the super-safe side. Comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily. And last but not least, when salt is right at the first spot of the ingredient list (and is not dissolved), the product is usually a body scrub where salt is the physical exfoliating agent. The disadvantage of Titanium Dioxide is that it's not cosmetically elegant, meaning it's a white, "unspreadable" mess. A microsphere powder that can scatter the light to give products a soft focus effect. No wonder it's popular in toners and oily skin formulas. A clear, colorless, almost odorless oil that spreads nicely and easily and gives a velvet dry skin feel. It found that snail slime (SS) indeed does a bunch of positive things that could be the reason for its great repair abilities. €20,99. A couple of percents (typically 1-3%) turns a runny surfactant solution into a nice gel texture. A very common emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. The cosmetic industry is, of course, really trying to solve this problem and the best solution so far is using nanoparticles. Gebruik dit product in de avond om mijn huid in goede conditie te houden. What seems to be a true difference, though, is that the salt form is more stable, easier to formulate and cheaper so it pops up more often on the ingredient lists. Super common soothing ingredient. Similar to other microsphere powders, it can scatter the light to give products a soft focus or blurring effect. Regular sized Titanium Dioxide also has a great safety profile, it's non-irritating and is pretty much free from any health concerns (like estrogenic effect worries with some chemical filters).