data). The eggs are from four to six, of a dull white, spotted with reddish-brown towards the larger end. Pond, A.C. Couturier, E.H. Dunn, C.M. 617 pp. Journal of Wildlife Management 61(1):159-171. Couturier (eds.). U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northeastern Research Station. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Ontario, 2001-2005. Version 3.23.2011. Bueler, D.M., D.R. data). Past observations have raised the possibility that desertion due to molt also occurs in other bird species, he said, such as black-throated blue warblers (Setophaga caerulescens) and prairie warblers (Setophaga discolor). This species is considered a “gap specialist” as nest sites are consistently associated with canopy gaps with a high density of shrubs (Chiver et al. Is there an observed continuing decline in number of locations. Helleiner (eds.). Effects of selective logging on breeding bird communities in bottomland hardwood forests in Louisiana. Changes in abundance vary regionally and are generally consistent with the pattern of distribution change depicted in the atlas mapping (Figure 2). Adult males have a black hood and bib that contrast with the yellow mask over the forehead, eye, and cheek. Standardized counts of spring migrants at LPBO show a long-term increasing trend of 3.4%/yr (p<0.0001) over a fifty-year period 1961-2010, 2.7%/yr (p=0.006) over a forty-year period,1970-2010, and 6.2%/yr (p=0.28) for the most recent 10-year or approximately 3-generation period 2000-2010 (Figure 3) (T. Crewe, Bird Studies Canada, pers. 1994. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA. Harrison, H. H. 1975. 2011). 1999. Sutherland, pers. However, the effort measures reported in later surveys included multiple visits to SWCR and some other sites as part of intensive nest monitoring projects. Provincial Policy Statement. 1995). HOODED FLYCATCHER, Muscicapa cucullata, Wils. The underwood shoots out its branches, as if jealous of the noble growth of the larger stems, and each flowering shrub or plant displays its blossoms, to tempt the stranger to rest awhile, and enjoy the beauty of their tints, or refresh his nerves with their rich odours. Stutchbury, and T.E. Stutchbury. A wildlife species facing imminent extirpation or extinction. Hooded Warblers exhibit low fidelity to their natal sites, whereas adults frequently return to the same breeding site, and males in particular often return to the same territory (Howlett and Stutchbury 2003; Melles et al. The male and female are Even so, this species often succeeds in raising two broods to fledging in a single breeding season (early May through September in Ontario). Badzinski (2007) provided a population estimate of 300 Hooded Warbler territories based on the OBBA2 data and some additional data from the 2006 breeding season. Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Peterborough, ON. The results (by county/region) of the four extensive Hooded Warbler surveys carried out in Ontario between 1997 and 2007 are presented in Table 1, along with the 1988 population estimate by region as prepared by Gartshore (1988). As a summer resident, uncommon in the central Ozarks, casual elsewhere. Photo: Howard Arndt/Audubon Photography Awards, Great Egret. A wildlife species that may become a threatened or an endangered species because of a combination of biological characteristics and identified threats. 2011). Ottawa. Version 2009.2. 2011). Unlike many warblers, this species forages, and even nests, close to the ground. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, Ottawa, ON. 2004. Nesting and reproduction: Hooded Warblers may occasionally raise two broods in Tennessee, and are a common host for Brown-headed Cowbirds. Effects of insecticide-induced reduction in lepidopteran larvae on reproductive success of Hooded Warblers. Forest Information Series, Province of Ontario, ON. Stutchbury, B.J.M. Auk 114(4):619-627. Presumably birds are dispersing from some undetermined source population in the core US breeding range, where high densities of Hooded Warblers are present in regions with extensive continuous forest cover (see rescue effect). 2002. The Hooded Warbler typically nests in shrubs associated with small canopy-gaps within large tracts (>100 ha) of mature deciduous or mixed forests. 1998 surveys of Acadian Flycatchers and Hooded Warblers in Ontario. Your support helps secure a future for birds at risk. A clutch comprises 3–5 eggs. Available [accessed 30 April 2011]. “They have to migrate north, breed, molt, prepare for southward migration. Pp.524-525 In Cadman, M.D., D.A. Audubon protects birds and the places they need, today and tomorrow. 1994. 2011). Compilation and analysis of long-term Hooded Warbler data from southern Ontario. will sing to attract a mate. ix + 32 pp. The range-wide BBS data also show statistically significant increases of 40% (3.4%/yr) for 1999-2009 and over 100% (1.8%/yr) for 1966-2009 (Figure 4). In most squares within the breeding range of this species, at least 25 point counts were completed (mostly at predetermined roadside locations). Overall forest cover in southern Ontario has increased from historic lows and this species has recently expanded north and east into parts of southern Ontario with greater forest cover (see Habitat trends, and Canadian range). Eng, M. 2007. they are born which means that they are immobile, blind and helpless. 2006; Hitch and Leberg 2007; Rodenhouse et al. Nests are built by the female and are usually about 1-6 feet above the ground in a sapling or shrub. Sherry, and J. Harris. 1994; James 2000) been resolved. There are also white tail spots on both sexes. 2011). Cup nests are built low in bushes and are constructed of a variety of dried fine, dried plant materials held together with spider webs. STATUS: In general, the Hooded Warbler is an uncommon breeding bird in east Texas. 732 pp. 2007; Melles et al. 2011). 2011). NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia [accessed September 2010]. Stutchbury. Conservation Biology 15(3):729-736. Female hooded warblers often do not eject parasitic eggs from their nest, and incubate cowbird eggs along with their own (Evans Ogden and Stutchbury 1994).