The hooded oriole can be found living in open woods and areas with palm trees, mesquite or dry shrubs. U.S. Population Estimate: 350,000 Population Trend: Increasing Orioles The Hooded Oriole, Icterus cucullatus, is a medium-sized New World oriole.. I was out taking photos and saw a few young orioles like the one above at the recycled oriole feeder. Most Hooded Orioles spend their winters in central and southern Mexico. Once the chicks fledge, you get a second bump in oriole activity in mid summer as the adults teach the young how to feed at jelly and nectar feeders. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS. They can occasionally be found sipping from hummingbird feeders. The hooded oriole and the Bullock's oriole are seasonal visitors to the Bay Area. Hooded Oriole. Courtesy of W.B. Hooded Orioles migrate to Mexico and Central America when they head south for winter. Hooded Oriole. A Bow with Small Game Arrows is considered to be the most effective way to kill or wound these small birds. Description: Adults have a pointed bill and white wing bars. Because these vibrant birds enjoy ornamental trees, they are frequently found in suburban neighborhoods of this arid region. Note: Bullock's Oriole enjoy a varied diet, including insects, fruit, and even nectar from agaves and other flowers. Oriole carcasses can be sold to traders. It may also live in deciduous and riparian woodlands and is often found near ranches and towns. Some species winter in the tropics and others in Mexico. The Hooded Oriole's main habitat is West Elizabeth. They forage in trees and shrubs, also feeding from The Hooded Oriole's diet consists of insects, berries, and nectar.The song of the Hooded Oriole tends to be short and abrupt. As an omnivore, their diet consists of leaf insects, fruit and nectar from flowers. Diet Most of the hooded oriole's diet is made up of insects, but it also eats fruit and nectar. The adult male has an orange head with black on the face and throat; they are black on the back, wings and tail, orange on the underparts. The black throat extends up the face creating a little mask around the eye and down the chest to make a bib. Populations of the Bullock's Oriole have decreased 22 percent over the last 50 years. Orioles are found across North America in the summer. The Bullock’s Oriole was named in honor of William Bullock and his son, also named William, for their ornithological work in Mexico in the early 1800s. Orioles appear to focus more on insects while raising their young. Named for their signature orange “hood”, Hooded Orioles are located in the southwestern region of the United States.