A relatively long migration distance and protracted migration periods in the spring (2 months) and fall (4 months) mean that Cerulean Warblers are subjected to a long duration of high physiological stress and an increased exposure to predation (COSEWIC 2003). The species winters in the Andes mountains in South. Information to assess changes in population status; updated distribution map; increasing number of occurrences input into conservation data centres’ databases. A few Buff-rumped Warblers were working a dark gulley and one allowed me to take its photo. Nicholson, K.L. James. Ongoing assessments of the population sizes and distribution of Cerulean Warbler in Canada will allow the continued monitoring of population trends. Think globally, manage locally: the importance of steady–state forest features for a declining songbird. Sutherland, G.G. Numbers in southwestern Ontario, however, have declined markedly, and overall numbers in Canada are low – less than 2000 mature individuals. The numbers and letters are appended to G (global rank, for the whole range), N (national rank for within a nation), or S (sub–national rank, for a province or state). Forest landbirds are a priority guild for BCR 13 in Ontario (Ontario Partners in Flight 2008), and activities that benefit the Cerulean Warbler are likely to be beneficial to most or all of the 12 other priority species in that guild. While a study in an eastern Ontario population suggests that the extent of parasitism is low in that area (Oliarnyk and Robertson 1996), it is not known how much of an impact parasitism by cowbirds has in other parts of the range in Canada. Almost all have been at classic vagrant traps along the coast or east of
The Cerulean Warbler spends its winters in a narrow elevational range between 620 and 1300 m (DeGraaf and Rappole 1995), so it is particularly susceptible to any habitat loss in this area (COSEWIC 2003). One of my favourite experiences is to hear the world come alive in the morning, one bird species at a time. Although not identified in the status report (COSEWIC 2003), storms have affected abundance, reproductive output, and distribution of some Cerulean Warbler populations in Canada. 2007). 2007). By mid-day on February 15 I rolled into the town of San Vicente de Chucurí, located at the base of a steep, gravel road leading to the Cerulean Warbler Reserve. Sutherland, G.G. From the Monitoring Program Suivi de l’occupation des Stations de Nidification des Populations d’oiseaux en Péril du Québec. Biologist, Environment Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service – Quebec. Indeed, Cerulean Warblers appear to be quite numerous at the reserve as I easily encountered individuals in most mixed flocks. Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. (Jeremy Bensette, Ontario), Big Year 2017 - Owls, Geese, and Blackbirds! But even better, a Cinnamon Screech-Owl sang off and on from somewhere up the hillside! development). Its range is somewhat patchy and not contiguous throughout the areas occupied, and there have been casual sightings outside the breeding range (COSEWIC 2003). Photos would have to wait but at least I walked away with some good recordings. Who knows, maybe it would be navigable by car. The objective of this management plan is to maintain the current population level and distribution of Cerulean Warbler in Canada. One Ontario study found that adult mortality likely had a stronger effect on population growth rate than seasonal fecundity, and that events during migration or on the wintering grounds were probably responsible for most adult male mortality (Jones et al. In the 2003 COSEWIC status report it is estimated that the Canadian population of Cerulean Warbler is between 500 and 1000 pairs, based on data from the Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre (NHIC), researchers from Queen’s University, and early results from the second Ontario Breeding Bird Atlas (OBBA). Spring and fall migrations occur mainly along the Mississippi and Ohio River valleys and across the Gulf of Mexico, as well as along the Caribbean coast of Central America and parts of the Greater Antilles (COSEWIC 2003). Ithaca, NY. A pair of Gorgeted Wood-Quails, their rollicking song echoing from a distant valley. 2008). COSEWIC Status History: Designated Special Concern in April 1993. D.A. Among the many threats they face, their wintering habitat in the northern Andes is dwindling rapidly. The plight of the Cerulean Warbler is well known to those of us birders from the eastern United States or southern Canada, as the species has declined drastically over the last few decades. understory or canopy requirements), so any site–specific management prescriptions resulting from the actions in this plan should be assessed on a site–by–site basis given the needs of other species found in the immediate area. NatureServe. Cerulean Warblers appear to have an entirely insectivorous diet during the breeding season, but will also consume nectar resources during the non–breeding season in South America (COSEWIC 2003). DeGraaf, R. M. and J. H. Rappole. 2004, Buehler 2008). 2007. iii + 19 pp. The Minister of the Environment and the Minister responsible for the Parks Canada Agency is the competent minister for the management of the Cerulean Warbler and has prepared this plan, as per section 65 of SARA. * Ontario Partners in Flight forest guild priority species (Ontario Partners in Flight 2008). The loss of important tree species due to disease and infestation is identified as a threat to Cerulean Warbler in the COSEWIC status report (2003), and are described as an ongoing concern in Bird Conservation Region 13 (Ontario Partners in Flight 2008). 2011. 2008). Lawrence Plain, North American Bird Conservation Region 13. 2007) and the Ontario Forest Bird Monitoring Program; Directed surveys by the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources: Ontario Parks (Southeast Zone) sponsored intensive surveys of Frontenac Provincial Park in 2003, and Charleston Lake Provincial Park in 2004 and 2009; and the Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre conducted surveys at most other known sites of occurrence in Ontario, in 2003. 1987. Habitat Management Guidelines for Warblers of Ontario’s Northern Coniferous Forests, Mixed Forests or Southern Hardwood Forests. Success in the management of this species depends on the commitment and cooperation of many different constituencies that will be involved in implementing the directions set out in this plan and will not be achieved by Environment Canada and the Parks Canada Agency or any other jurisdiction alone. Some actions specific to the monitoring or conservation of Cerulean Warblers in Canada have been initiated: Habitat suitability maps have been developed and directed Cerulean Warbler surveys conducted in 2009 in the Thousand Islands Ecosystem; Habitat and landscape impact research initiatives (focusing on habitat quantity, habitat quality, fragmentation and matrix quality) are underway at St. Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada; Directed surveys of Cerulean Warblers in the Parc de la Gatineau in southwestern Quebec were conducted in 2006 and 2007 (Savignac 2006, 2007), and 2008 (National Capital Commission 2008); Sites with past occurrence of Cerulean Warblers in southern Quebec are visited sporadically as part of the avian species at risk yearly breeding site monitoring (SOS–POP 2009); In Ontario, Cerulean Warblers have been monitored as part of several bird monitoring initiatives, including the Ontario Breeding Bird Atlas (Cadman et al. S1S2) is used to indicate a range of uncertainty about the status of the species or community. Cerulean Warbler, pp. Migratory connectivity and rate of population decline in a vulnerable songbird. need for accurate baseline population information. 2009. While hearing them is easy, observing them is another matter and this was my first sighting of the species, ever. However, it is recognized that plans may also inadvertently lead to environmental effects beyond the intended benefits. En3-5/13-2011E-PDF. Environment Canada, Ottawa. Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea). Karl Egressy kindly provided the cover photograph. 2007. Minimum estimates of survival and population growth for Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea) breeding in Ontario, Canada. James, R.D. Cerulean Warbler. Également disponible en français sous le titre, « Plan de gestion de la Paruline azurée (Dendroica cerulea) au Canada », 6.