Violet-backed starlings will nest in cavities such as tree holes high off the ground, holes in river banks, even in old hollow fence posts, lining the nests with dung, leaves and other plant material. The oval, spotted blue eggs are incubated for a period of roughly 2 weeks. For many years our efforts have been centered around the progression toward balance within our natural environments and we look forward to applying our knowledge to build a sustainable future. The Purple-backed Starling has a pale grey head, nape and underparts, a purplish black patch on the hind crown, a purplish-black mantle and glossy greenish-black wings. The greater blue-eared starling or greater blue-eared glossy-starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus) is a bird that breeds from Senegal east to Ethiopia and south through eastern Africa to northeastern South Africa and Angola. The Violed Backed Starling eat insects, berries and fruits. The Sharp-tailed Starling has greenish-blue plumage; black-ear patch; red (male) or orange (female) eyes; narrow wedge-shaped tail. Less noisy than other starlings, this bird is a monogamous species, and will remain so unless its mate dies. It will also nest inside the large stick nests of the sacred ibis or Abdim's stork. The Hilderbrandt's has mainly blue upperparts; bronze-green wings with blue primaries; purple throat, upper-breast; blue-green tail; orange-buff lower-breast; belly; red eyes. Starling Blue are looking forward to bringing their truly unique concerts to theatres around the country so watch this space. The chicks leave the nest roughly 23 days after hatching. The greater blue-eared starling has a range of musical or grating calls, but the most familiar is a nasal squee-ar. Its roosts, in reedbed, thorn bushes, or acacia, may also be shared. It is a successful breeder, and is fortunately not listed as a threatened species. Legs and toes horny, tinged with green. It will perch on livestock, feeding on insects disturbed by the animals and occasionally removing ectoparasites. The Splendid Glossy-Startling has mainly purplish-blue plumage with green wings; bronze patch on side of neck; black ear-patch, forehead; pale eyes. The sexes are strongly sexually dimorphic, meaning that there is a distinct difference in the appearance of the male and female. The oval, spotted blue eggs are incubated for a period of roughly 2 weeks. The Violed Backed Starling has metalic purple head and white chest and stomach for male, and the female has mainly brown stomach with white speckled stomach. Violet-backed starlings will nest in cavities such as tree holes high off the ground, holes in river banks, even in old hollow fence posts, lining the nests with dung, leaves and other plant material. The species moves north in winter, leaving us all longing for its bright flashes of violet colour to once more appear. A nest will include three to five eggs, which are usually greenish-blue with brown or purple spots, and hatch in 13–14 days. The greater blue-eared starling is a 22 cm long, short tailed bird. First, their upright posture, stout bill, and short tail help define their jizz in the starling family, and their bright colors are key identification features.Genders are similar with teal-blue upperparts that show a brilliant shiny, metallic iridescence in good light. The Violet-backed Starling (Cinnyricinclusleucogaster) belongs to the family of birds classified as Sturnidae. Its iris is bright yellow or orange. The female has a gray head and upper-breast, but otherwise resembles the male. There are four accepted subspecies:. The Greater Blue-eared Starling has glossy blue-green upperparts; purple-blue underparts; yellow or orange eyes. Both have red eyes. This starling is glossy blue-green with a purple-blue belly and blue ear patch. The sexes are similar, but the juvenile is duller and has blackish brown underparts. Consequently, it's difficult to know what their song is other than a medley of squeaks, clicks and whistles. The Copper-tailed Glossy-Starling has mainly blue plumage; dark purple upper-breast; copper-colored tail; yellow eye; faint black eye-line. This species is parasitised by the great spotted cuckoo and occasionally by the greater honeyguide. The Narrow-tailed Starling has dark blue (male) or dark gray (female) plumage with chestnut patches on the wings; long narrow tails; yellow eyes. Violet Backed Starling (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster) Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus) Emerald Starling (Lamprotornis iris) European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis sp.) They have been known to reuse nests in successive breeding seasons. When termites swarm, the violet-backed starlings can be found in abundance, gorging themselves on these insects, taking their prey back to a secluded area to tear and consume it. It is believed that only the female incubates the eggs, but both adults feed the hatchlings. The male Socotran Starling has mainly irredescent black plumage; red flight feathers; dark eyes. These starlings are normally seen in small flocks in summer, just before the breeding season when they will break off into pairs to nest. The Fischer'sw Starling has dull ashy-fray upperparts, breast; white belly, under-tail; whtie eyes. Greater Blue-Eared Starling Identification . Humanity has largely operated without proper alignment to and understanding of nature. The lesser blue-eared starling is similar to this species, but the blue of the belly does not extend forward of the legs. These exquisite bird are intra-African migrants, found in much of sub-Saharan Africa – typically in woodland, grassland or riverine areas. It has a very short blackish tail and two whitish wing bars. Female has gray-black plumage. Iris brown. The male Magpie Starling has blue-black upperparts, heard, upper-breast; white rest of underparts. Male Starlings can be heard singing throughout the year except when they are moulting in July and August. The size body can be up to 19 centimetres and the weight is up to 60 grams. The Purple Starling has mainly purple plumage; green wings; yellow eyes. Female has mainly gray plumage; black tipped wings, tail; The African Pied Starling has mainly black plumage; white lower belly, rump; white eyes; yellow lower mandible. Females and juveniles are similar but duller and with a graish head, breast. The Golden-breasted Starling has greenish-blue iridescent upperparts, upper-breast; golden lower-beast, belly; white eyes. This starling is glossy blue-green with a purple-blue belly and blue ear patch. Fan reviews. The Long-tailed Glossy-Starling has a very long tail; pale yellow eyes. The Lesser Blue-eared -Starling has glossy blue-green upperparts; purple-blue lower-belly; blue-green upper-belly breast; yellow or orange eyes. Golden Breasted Starling (Cosmopsarus regius) Hildebrandt's Starling (Spreo hildebrandti) The greater blue-eared starling is a 22 cm long, short tailed bird. What a wonderful highly professional show on Saturday night, 4 beautiful talented ladies.The Golden voices, impeccable harmonies, love and laughter. The Ruppell's Glossy-Starling has mainly dark blue plumage; purple tail; black head; whitish eyes. The Wattled Starling has mainly pail gray plumage with black flight feathers; yellow wattle around eye. They have been known to reuse nests in successive breeding seasons. Its iris is bright yellow or orange. They are eagerly awaited, common summer visitors whose brightly coloured arrival is greeted with great enthusiasm by rangers and guests at Sabi Sabi. Violet Backed Starling also known as amethyst starling. Female similar to male with gray head. The Burchell's Glossy-Starling has a large dark ear patch; dark eyes. Greater Blue-eared Starling is larger than Lesser Blue-eared Starling and has bluer upper-belly and breast. The Pale-winged Starling has mainly glossy black plumage; orange eyes; white flight feathers. Male has mainly glossy black plumage; female has ash gray plumage. The male Red-winged Starling has mainly irredescent black plumage; red flight feathers; dark eyes. The male Tristram's Starling has glossy iridescent glossy black plumage; orange patch on outer wing; black bill, legs. Sabi Sabi Luxury Safari Lodges | Private Game Reserve South Africa. Female has brown upperparts, head; white underparts with brown streaks. It is a very common species of open woodland bird, and undertakes some seasonal migration. The Superb Starling has greenish-blue upperparts, breast, wings, tail; black head; white waist-band; red-orange belly; whitish eyes. The male White-collared Starling has mainly glossy-black plumage; white fore-collar; black bill, legs; yellow eyes. The Abbott's Startling has black head, breast; white underparts; yellow eye. Similar to: Cape Glossy-Starling. The populations from southern Kenya southwards are smaller than northern birds and are sometimes considered to be a separate subspecies, L. c. sycobius. The breeding male is brilliantly coloured, with feathers an iridescent shining plum violet colour along the length of is back, wings, face and throat, contrasting with bright white on the rest of the body.